23 January 2019

Finextra privacy policy

01 January 2017  |  1587 views  |  0

At Finextra Research Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Details within this Policy will explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

It's possible that we may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Requests and questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to DataProtectionOfficer@finextra.com or by writing to Finextra Research Limited, 1 Gresham Street, London, EC2V 7BX, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone: +44 (0)20 3100 3670

Key personnel will respond to your requests within a 30 day timeframe.

Who are we?

Finextra is the leading independent newswire and information source for the worldwide financial technology community. Finextra covers all significant technology news in wholesale and retail banking, the capital markets and insurance. Finextra also publishes a wide range of research articles, features, white papers and case studies.

How do we collect information from you?

Our site uses analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your browser type and the pages you visit.

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you sign up to an event or webinar, or if you register to receive daily newsletter, our news flashes or to become a member of the Finextra community.

Newsletters
We will use the details you have shared to send Finextra's Daily Newsletter to which you have subscribed. There is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the Daily Newsletter.

If you have requested to receive News Flashes, we will use the details you have shared to send News Flashes to you based upon the subjects that you have selected. There is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each News Flash.

Details you share with us for the purpose of newsletter subscription will never be shared with a third party unless you have consented to this.
 

Events/webinars
We will use the details you have shared to manage your registration and entry into our events/webinars. Your data will only be shared with our event partners if you have explicitly agreed to the sharing of your data. Your data will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have consented to this.

Legitimate Interest
We may process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest which may include promoting similar products or services, to manage supression and unsubscribe requests received from you, to identify and prevent fraudulent behaviour, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns.
 

Use of cookies

The website uses cookies. We use temporary cookies known as Session Cookies which only exist during the time you use the website. Session cookies help our website to remember what you chose on the previous page, avoiding the need to re-enter information. We also use Persistent cookies. Persistent cookies stay on your device after you’ve visited our website. For example, if you tick the 'Remember my ID' box when you log onto the Finextra community. A persistent cookie will be used so that the site remembers your choice the next time you use it.

It is possible to switch off cookies by altering your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using the website.

Security precautions

We take steps to ensure that all data transmitted via the website is treated securely. All information is encrypted and protected with TLS encryption. To confirm that you're data is being trasmitted securely, you will notice a green lock icon appear in your web browser.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure that it's kept securely on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your Personal Data:

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address. If you make a payment for a webinar/event online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. We need your address for billing purposes.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

How long we keep it
Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.
If you have signed up to receive the Daily Newsletter or have joined the Finextra Community, we will keep your personal data until either you unsubscribe (via email or via the web) or until we start to receive regular bounce-backs from your registered email address.
If you have made a payment for a webinar/event we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

What we may also like to do with it

If you have opted-in to receive marketing information from Finextra then we would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or by visiting the website.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing information from our partner organisations, you can unsubscribe at any time via email.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer then you can do so by emailing DataProtectionOfficer@finextra.com.

Comments: (0)

Comment on this story (membership required)

Related blogs

Create a blog about this story (membership required)

Solution source

Search by company or single key word